ALPHA DIAMOND is concerned with your privacy and we are committed to preserving it.

Thus, in addition to accepting the ALPHA DIAMOND Terms of Use, you need to know and comply with our Privacy Policy, which has clear and complete information about the collection, use, storage, treatment and protection of your personal data.

Therefore, we strongly recommend that you carefully read the Privacy Policy before registering or even browsing the ALPHA DIAMOND websites and platform.

 

DEFINITIONS

The expressions contained in the DEFINITIONS item of the Terms of Use are used in this Privacy Policy with the same meaning.

Whenever the expressions below are used in capital letters in this Privacy Policy, they will have the meaning contained in the legislation in force [1] , reproduced below for ready reference:

Registration Data – membership, address (including e-mail address), and personal qualification, understood as the User’s name, first name, marital status and profession.

Personal Data – data related to the natural person. It is all data that can be used directly or indirectly to identify a person, for example: name, photos, e-mail, bank details, medical information, geolocation, telephones, postings on social networks, IP address, etc.

Treatment of Personal Data – any operation performed with personal data, such as those referring to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, disposal, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, diffusion or extraction.

 

1) COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION

First, it is important to emphasize that it is essential for ALPHA DIAMOND to collect, store and process the personal data obtained from users, in order to enable the provision of services offered through its Platform.

Thus, it is necessary that you expressly and unequivocally agree with the possibility that ALPHA DIAMOND automatically collect, receive and store Personal Data and information on its servers about the activities arising from the users’ browser, including geolocation, IP addresses, cookies , or other strings of identifiers, and information about transactions made through the platform.

It is worth noting that some personal data are necessarily collected by ALPHA DIAMOND in order to enable the execution of the service contract (Terms of Use) signed with Users, as well as in the legitimate interest in allowing the PLATFORM to become operational.

In addition, it is worth remembering that, in order to take advantage of the tools offered by ALPHA DIAMOND, you must register and, for that, inform full name, date of birth, identification document (RG, CPF and / or CNPJ), telephone, address and email address, as well as creating a password that will be known to you.

You are aware that it is your responsibility to provide true, accurate, current and complete information when registering for access to the Platform. We remind you that the indication of incomplete or false data is a crime typified by law and can entail severe punishments to those who provide it.

 

2) CONTROL OF REGISTRATION DATA BY USERS

Each user has control over the Registration Data contained in the profile created in ALPHA DIAMOND, being able to access and change them using their login and password. We remind you that the login and password are individual and known only to the user himself, who must ensure the confidentiality of this data. ALPHA DIAMOND is not responsible for how this data is used by the User. Users will be able to update their registration data with ALPHA DIAMOND through the ALPHA DIAMOND Platform.

 

3) COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION COLLECTED

The Personal and Registration Data collected, as well as any other information collected, may be used for the purpose of communicating our team with you, from sending notifications about your activity with the tools of ALPHA DIAMOND, as well as alerts and system notifications .

In addition, the Personal and Registration Data collected, as well as any other information and access records to the ALPHA DIAMOND tools, may be stored, processed, processed and used by us for the following purposes:

  1. to enable the provision of the services offered by ALPHA DIAMOND in an effective and efficient manner, allowing its operation in an agile and safe manner;
  2. to assist, whenever necessary and appropriate, that the different Users communicate;
  3. carry out analyzes and studies related to the behavior, interest and demographics of Users, in order to understand their demands and needs, in order to provide more appropriate, efficient and interesting services, improving the usability experience of ALPHA DIAMOND tools ;
  4. to improve our commercial and marketing strategies in order to improve the services offered;
  5. to send to Users, through messages, information related to products, services, advertising, promotions, banners and news from ALPHA DIAMOND.

 

3.1) Personal Data and Rights of Users

We emphasize that it is the right of Users to receive clear and complete information, whenever formally requested, about personal data eventually collected and / or processed by ALPHA DIAMOND. For more detailed information on how data is collected, use of cookies and similar tools, visit our Cookie Policy (hyperlink).

In addition, Users will always be able to contact ALPHA DIAMOND to request the exercise of their rights of exclusion, rectification, correction and restriction of use regarding their personal data, including providing the requested personal data in an appropriate, structured and usual format. , whenever the applicable legislation so ensures.

Users can also exercise their rights and file complaints with the competent data protection authorities to act in their jurisdiction.

For the exercise of any of their rights linked to the personal data eventually collected and processed by ALPHA DIAMOND, as well as to send doubts and questions about the issue, Users should contact ALPHA DIAMOND through the email gdpr@alphadiamond.net .

Users whose personal data have been collected and processed based on the consent given, may, at any time, withdraw it, without affecting the legality of the collection and processing carried out by ALPHA DIAMOND during this period. Personal data collected based on ALPHA DIAMOND’s legitimate interest or need to execute a contract, may be questioned by email gdpr @ alphadiamond .net .

If the User withdraws consent or requests the deletion of data when collected and processed based on legitimate interest and / or need to perform the contract, the latter acknowledges and accepts, in advance, that ALPHA DIAMOND will not be held responsible for any loss and / or damage to your personal data if the User chooses to withdraw consent.

We emphasize that some personal data collected must, due to legal obligations imposed on ALPHA DIAMOND by the competent authorities, be kept in our files for a minimum period legally determined, even if the User requests its exclusion and / or alteration. As an example, data related to tax documents, financial transactions, CPF / CNPJ, full name and others necessary to identify a specific financial, tax or fiscal transaction will be maintained by ALPHA DIAMOND even if its exclusion is requested.

It is important to reiterate that it is essential for ALPHA DIAMOND to collect, store and process personal data obtained from Users, in order to enable the provision of services offered through its Platform.

Nevertheless, we guarantee our Users to apply the best efforts in order to keep all personal data collected duly safe, protected and confidential, despite the fact that it is technically not feasible to guarantee the inviolability of the data in the event of possible external attacks and system failures.

In such cases, we undertake to inform Users what has happened and what data has been breached, within the principle of transparency and trust that must govern the relationship between ALPHA DIAMOND and its Users.

 

3.2) Users’ responsibility for the protection of collected data

If the User uses the ALPHA DIAMOND PLATFORM, this means that he is probably the owner of a business and uses the services of ALPHA DIAMOND to market his products and services. Regarding the personal data of customers, collected by Users and eventually delivered to ALPHA DIAMOND, we act as data processors and comply with legal obligations regarding the protection of personal data.

However, in this context, Users are understood as data controllers, considering that they are responsible for the collection of personal data from their customers. In this way, Users agree and acknowledge that they are solely responsible for fully respecting the applicable data protection legislation, especially the GDPR if the customer whose data was collected is located in a country belonging to the European Union.

In spite of ALPHA DIAMOND suggesting certain functionalities that may facilitate its Users to remain in compliance with the legislation regarding the protection of personal data, such as standardized data collection notices, Users recognize that ALPHA DIAMOND does not act or offer consulting services legal and juridical of any nature, exempting it, from now, of responsibility in this sense. ALPHA DIAMOND strongly recommends that Users obtain the appropriate legal and technical advice to make sure that they are in compliance with the laws and regulations applicable to their business, especially those related to the protection of personal data.

 

4) STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

All Personal Data of Users collected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy will be stored in our database and processed, until the moment the User withdraws his consent so that we can do this. All other data, as specified above, will be retained for as long as is necessary for the respective purposes for which it was originally collected. We may also retain information as required by law.

The data collected by ALPHA DIAMOND will be stored in secure databases, within the best practices, with access restricted only to employees with the proper credentials, who are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of the information and not use it inappropriately.

ALPHA DIAMOND may store and process the collected Personal Data and other information collected on a server located in Brazil or abroad.

 

5) DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED REGISTRATION AND PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES.

You agree that, in an attempt to prevent illegal activities, in cases of suspected fraud, disputes, complaints regarding the CONTENT or any indication of wrongdoing by Users, including the spread of SPAM and situations involving potential threats to someone’s physical security, users Personal and Registration Data of the Users involved may be provided to the injured parties. In certain cases, if considered necessary, ALPHA DIAMOND may provide the collected data to the bodies and entities that intervene in the investigation or in the resolution of disputes between Users or between Users and third parties, such as: insurance companies, arbitration courts, and other competent administrative bodies .

You also agree that ALPHA DIAMOND may share the Personal and Registration Data collected with ALPHA DIAMOND’s third party service providers, in order to allow the development of their respective activities and enable the improvement of the Platform’s services and operations, such as for example , but not limited to, data backup services, fraud prevention services, email service providers and databases, issuing invoices, among others. In this case, ALPHA DIAMOND requires all service providers with which it shares the Personal Data of users, to include in their contracts provisions that guarantee due protection, secrecy and confidentiality in the processing of the data.

You further agree that, in any corporate transaction involving the restructuring of the business group of which ALPHA DIAMOND is a part, as well as the acquisition and / or sale of shares and assets, the Personal Data collected may be considered one of the commercial assets to be transferred. In such cases, ALPHA DIAMOND may transfer the Users’ Personal and Registration Data if acquired by, or if there is a merger with, other company (ies).

Excluding the cases mentioned in this Privacy Policy, the Personal and Registration Data, collected directly by the Platform, as well as the access records to the Platform (IP address, date, time and time zone) and the data related to the transactions carried out through the Platform, may only be disclosed to third parties in the following cases:

  • at the request or by specific authorization of the user,
  • in compliance with a court order.

 

6) MAINTENANCE OF REGISTRATION AND PERSONAL DATA AFTER EXCLUSION FROM THE ACCOUNT

You can delete your account with ALPHA DIAMOND at any time, accessing the Platform Settings, making it ineffective to use any other means to achieve this goal. If requested by the User, under the terms of item 3.1 above, ALPHA DIAMOND will proceed with the definitive deletion of Registration and Personal Data provided by the User throughout the relationship with ALPHA DIAMOND, within a maximum period of 5 days. Access records (IPs), if any, will be discarded as they complete 180 days of custody, under the terms of current legislation.

 

7) SPAM

We are against any and all practices that promote SPAM of any kind and we are committed to ensuring that messages sent by the Platform are always of interest or importance to the respective recipients. In addition, at any time the user can also choose to stop receiving emails from ALPHA DIAMOND by adjusting their preferences for receiving emails or canceling their account, as mentioned above.

Likewise, we charge our users who do not practice SPAM, to make sure that the messages sent are always of interest to the recipient, being aware that non-observance of good Internet practices may lead to the cancellation of the offending user account. ALPHA DIAMOND platform, as defined in the Terms of Use, as well as the disclosure of registration data, under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

8) CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ALPHA DIAMOND reserves the right, at any time, to change this Privacy Policy by updating its content according to the needs of technological improvement or its functionalities.

When there is a change in the Privacy Policy, ALPHA DIAMOND will communicate its users by e-mail or in a publication in a prominent area on the Platform and request that they express their agreement with the amended Privacy Policy.

If you continue to use the tools offered by ALPHA DIAMOND after communicating the change in the Privacy Policy, this will mean and will be considered as your unequivocal consent and irrevocable and irreversible acceptance of all terms and conditions contained in the amended Privacy Policy.

For clarification and more information about this Privacy Policy please contact us by email suporte@alphadiamond.net, including in the title of the message the following sentence: “Privacy Policy”.

  1. Decree regulating the Marco Civil da Internet – Brazil – ( Click here );

GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation – established through Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679.

We want you with us!

Do you want to discover an entirely new way of doing business?
We are here to help make your dreams come true

Find Out